The English Hair & Beauty Awards Finalists Announced

The public have voted in their thousands, for their favorite hair and beauty specialists from across the country.

The English Hair & Beauty Awards show appreciation for those in the beauty industry that leave us looking and feeling fantastic. These Awards provide a platform to thank those in the beauty industry, letting them know that their good work doesn’t go un-noticed.

As chosen by the public, finalists from across England will be invited to attend the glamorous ceremony, where winners will be awarded the best in the hair and beauty industry.

The glitzy event promises to be the biggest in the Hair and Beauty calendar, with a variety of awards there for the taking, including the Best of Manchester to the much sought after Beauty Salon of the Year.

The Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel will once again play host to the fifth annual English Hair & Beauty Awards which will take place on Sunday March 20.

“This event has grown year on year, with new and upcoming businesses and individual joining the running to be the best in their industry. The public have continued to support and knowledge their favourite specialists and we would like to wish all the finalists the best of luck.” commented Irfan Younis of event organisers Creative Oceanic.

With nineteen awards to be presented on the night, the finalists are:

Make Up Specialist of the Year

Lindsey Everton (House of Make-up, Manchester)

Kerry Blois (Diamond Beauty Salon, Essex)

Davinia Fermi (DFMA, Brighton)

Jodie Smith (Jodie A Smith, Manchester)

Samantha Mercer (The Dollz, Preston)

Elaine Jones (School of Make-up, Manchester)

Nicola Howard (Tiger Make-Up, Liverpool)

Emma Clare (The Make-Up Clinic, Cheshire)

Laura Hannon (The Central School of Make-Up, Birmingham)

Chloe McColl (Chloe McCall, West Midlands)

Beautician of the Year

Emma North (Simply Beautiful by Emma, Swindon)

Madison Coats (Madison Beauty Salon, Berkhamsted)

Beth Thurman (Banks Health & Beauty, Carlisle)

Alice Nixon (Simply Gorgeous Beauty, Derby)

Cymone Young (The Beauty Pad, Malvern)

Bonnie Jackson (Bonnies Beauty Spot, Draycott)

Katie Cutler (Katie Cutler, Gateshead)

Nicola Day (Hairven, Nottingham)

Marry Zacharia (Pure Enfield Aveda Hair & Beauty, Enfield)

Amy Dodworth (Aimes Health & Beauty, Knaresborough)

Nail Technician of the Year

Natasha Lee (Divine By Design, Chester)

Dean Fell (Dean Fell, Leigh-On-Sea)

Amy Thompson (Fingertip Beauty, Retford)

Stacey Turford (Ki Health & Beauty, Worcester)

Kerry Winder (Scarlett Louis, Morecambe)

Melanie Lewendon (Simply Gorgeous Beauty, Derby)

Kate Burrows (Feel Better Days, Bridgewater)

Nicole Parker (The Violet Butterfly, Glastonbury)

Belinda Price (Nail Spa, Huddersfield)

Lydia Upjohn (Pinkies Polished Nails & Beauty, Chorley)

Junior Stylist of the Year

Emily Cooper (Jessica’s Hair & Beauty, Swindon)

Michelle Sutpon (Kate Preston Hair & Beauty, Fareham)

Charlotte Prosser (Blow Me Hairdressing, Bristol)

Shauna Bryan (Indulgence Hair & Beauty Salons, North Finchley)

Leah Burke (The Salon TW18, Staines)

Molly-Jayne Brotherton (Mitchell & Mitchell Salons, Wednesbury)

Yasmin Allen (LK Hair and Beauty, Berkshire)

Sasha Jones (Mint Hair Boutique, Nottingham)

Georgia Powell (Leah Durrant Hair Salon, Chertsey)

Lucy Bredford (Frisor, Hale)

Best of Manchester

The Hair Bank

The Hepburn Hair Project

Umberto Gianinni

Nicky Clarke

Ethos Hair Dressing

Fretwell Bennett

The Colour Room

Elysium

Village Hair

Lush Locks

Colour Technician of the Year

Rick Roberts (Rick Roberts, Beverley)

Phillipe Chambers (Frisor, Hale)

Paul Watts (Paul Watts Hairdressing, Northamptonshire)

Robert Eaton (Russell Eaton, Leeds)

Jake Henry (The Hepburn Hair Project, Manchester)

Seamus McCrory (The Hepburn Hair Project, Manchester)

Leah Riley (The Colour Room, Manchester)

Stephanie Baker (Luxe Hair Design, Farnborough)

Nicola Cartwright (Voodou Liverpool)

Natasha Hughes Buckley (The Hair Bank, Manchester)

Salon Design of the Year

Nicola Smyth (Leamington Spa)

Pierre Alexander (Manchester)

Opium (Cheshire)

Millie Rose Hair and Beauty (Lowestoft)

Michael Andrew (York)

Shapes Salon (Leicester)

NuYu (Lichfield)

Richard Wallace Hair (Solihull)

Pinks (Dudley)

Emma J Steven (Sutton Coldfield)

Women’s Stylist of the Year

Kate Williams (Code Hair, Lowestoft)

Rick Roberts (Rick Roberts, Beverly)

Simone Spencer (Be Ba Bo, Harrogate)

Emma Johnson (Strand, Luton)

Rissy Gannon (Sorted Hair and Beauty, Thatcham)

Kate Preston (Kate Preston Hair & Beauty, Fareham)

Tom O Brian (Baroque Hair, Harrogate)

Nicola Dinmore (Ginger Hair Design, Sheerness)

Jade May (The Wonderlab, Chorleywood)

Antonietta Monreale (Cutting IT, Chertsey)

Men’s Stylist of the Year

Tas Anastasis Panteli (Pure Enfield Aveda Hair & Beauty, Enfield)

Chris Mullen (Flanagans, Manchester)

Davos Langum (Barbers No.1, Liverpool)

Joe Kondakje (Dukes Barbers, Oxford)

Joe Mills (Joe & Co, London)

Joth Davies (Savills Barbers, Sheffield)

Sam Campagna (Alternative Barbering Co., St Albans)

Samuel Habte (Decent Cut, Manchester)

Johnny Shanahan (Barber Barber, Manchester)

Philip Unsworth (Guappo Hair Design, Durham)

Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year

Kelly Diver (Hair Faeries, Manchester)

Victoria Cartwright (Lox of Love, Durham)

Stephanie Wrigglesworth (Stephanie Hair Extensions, Birstall)

Gemma Priestly (Godiva, Thirsk)

Louise Smith (The Hippy Hair Club, Liverpool)

Kathleen Macfarlane (Love Extensions, Cleethorpes)

Kelly Lees (Rebellion Hair Extensions, Stoke-on-Trent)

Helen Roche (The Hair Extensions Boutique, Cheshire)

Dianne Marshall (Dianne Marshall Hair Extensions, Liverpool)

Nicole Neale (The Hair Bank, Manchester)

Professional Product of the Year

Dermalogica

Aveda

Professional Sebastian

Beautiful Brows

OPI

NSI Nail Products

Redken

Balmain Hair Extensions

Matrix Hair Care

Tigi Hair Care

Masseuse of the Year

Melissa Dowden (The Violet Butterfly, Glastonbury)

Gina Baumber (De Lacy Spa, Beverly)

Carmen Pooley (Beauty Within, Ipswich)

Sarah Morgan (Bel Viso, Stockton)

Michelle Baker (Aimes Health & Beauty, Knaresborough)

Andrea Woods (Renaissance Skincare Beauty, St Helens)

Samantha Lindsley (Bel Viso, Stockton)

Mazie Smith (Lavella Beauty & Wellbeing, Coventry)

Shanda Wright (Chocolate Beauty Spa, Leeds)

Kelly Oleary (The Parlour, Oxford)

Tanning Salon of the Year

Tan’d (Northampton)

The Beauty Lounge (Byfleet)

Beauty Room (Rothley)

Miss Independent (Middlesbrough)

Zensational (Manchester)

Renaissance Skincare Beauty (St Helens)

Sunshine Tanning (Leeds)

Apollo Beauty Salon (Preston)

Touch of Serenity (Lancaster)

Glamorous Beauty Spa (Liverpool)

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year

Diane Nivern Clinic (Manchester)

Worsley Laser Clinic (Manchester)

Zenith Cosmetic Clinics (Nottingham)

Cosmedic Clinic (Tamworth)

East Midlands Laser Clinic (Mansfield)

Good Skin Days (Leeds)

Air Aesthetics (Henley-in-Arden)

Liverpool Cosmetic Clinic (Liverpool)

Harrogate Health & Beauty Cosmetic Clinic (Harrogate)

Face Etc Medi Spa (York)

Spa of the Year

North

Bali Health Lounge (Manchester)

Bliss Beauty Spa (Leeds)

Shrine Salon and Spa (Leeds)

Potting Shed Spa (Batley)

The Woodland Spa (Burnley)

Carden Park (Cheshire)

Devonshire Arms Spa (Bolton Abbey)

Stanley House (Mellor)

Titanic Spa (Huddersfield)

Spa Beautiful (Warrington)

Spa of the Year

Midlands

Natural Beauty Day Spa (Stoke-on-Trent)

Simpsons Boutique Spa at Branston Hall (Branston)

Obsession Salon & Spa (Branston)

The Malvern Spa (Malvern)

Spa 6 (South Cerney)

At One Day Spa (Birmingham)

Moddershall Oaks Spa (Moddershall)

Eden Hall Day Spa (Newark)

The Retreat Leamington Spa (Leamington Spa)

Owl House Day Spa (Diseworth)

Spa of the Year

South

Vita Skin Spa (Salisbury)

The Signature Spa (Bishop’s Stortford)

Pure Indulgence Day Spa (Oxford)

The Day Spa Whittlebury Hall (Towcester)

Blissfully Young (Milton Keynes)

Aquarias Spa (Malmesbury)

The Grove (Hertfordshire)

Danesfield House & Spa (Marlow)

Old Thorns (Liphook)

Hartwell House Spa (Near Aylesbury)

Best Barbers 2016

North

Gary Pearce Men’s Hair (Huddersfield)

King Koby’s Chop Shop (Leeds)

The Gentlemen’s Lounge (Leeds)

Flanagans (Manchester)

Barbers No.1 (Liverpool)

Barber Barber (Manchester)

The Gents Room Barbershop (Preston)

The Barber Shop Dale Street (Liverpool)

Gentry Grooming Co (Manchester)

Westgate Barbers (Huddersfield)

Best Barbers 2016

Midlands

Kings Barbers Club (Birmingham)

Savills Barbers (Sheffield)

Barbers of Nottingham (Nottingham)

Homme & Co (Leicester)

The Dandy Gent (Derby)

Sedgwick Barber Room (Coventry)

Barbers Lounge (Lichfield)

Stefanos Barbers (Stoke-on-Trent)

Ikon Barbers (Birmingham)

Dapper Chaps (Northampton)

Best Barbers 2016

South

Ruffians (London)

Dukes Barbers (Oxford)

Alternative Barbering Co. (St Albans)

Celik’s Mensroom (Cambridge)

Eds Mens Grooming (Watford)

McQueen & Co (Cambridge)

Braid Barbers (Banbury)

Gregory Max Barbers (Milton Keynes)

Head 2 Head (Peterborough)

Murdock London (London)

Beauty Salon of the Year

North East

Miss Independent (Middlesbrough)

Enhance Beauty Rooms (Northumberland)

Sirens Hair and Beauty (Durham)

Beautonic (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

Bel Viso (Stockton)

Beauty Salon of the Year

North West

Face Values (Altrincham)

Bodywise (Bolton)

Tranquility Skin & Body Care (Wigan)

Banks Health & Beauty (Carlisle)

Carriages Hair & Beauty (Bury)

Beauty Salon of the Year

Yorkshire

De Lacy Spa (Beverly)

Chocolate Beauty Spa (Leeds)

Beauty Matters (Leeds)

Elixir Beauty (Halifax)

Wigs & Warpaint (Sheffield)

Beauty Salon of the Year

East Midlands

Studio 5 Beauty (Derbyshire)

Beautique (Loughborough)

Beauty Room Express (Mansfield)

The Beauty Room (Nottingham)

Simpsons City Centre Medi Spa (Lincoln)

Ellirew’s Boutique (Cleethorpes)

The Treatment Room (Tutbury)

Beauty at the Gate (Holton Le Clay)

Beauty Salon of the Year

West Midlands

Lavella Beauty & Wellbeing (Coventry)

Beauty Lounge (Hanley)

Heaven Sent (Sutton Coldfield)

Serenity Hair (Birmingham)

Simis (Birmingham)

Wollaston Beauty Clinic (Stourbridge)

The Retreat Leamington Spa (Leamington Spa)

Beauty Salon of the Year

East

Beauty Basement (Southend-on-Sea)

The Therapy Room (Epping)

Diamond Beauty Salon (Rochford)

Beauty WithIn (Ipswich)

Aviva Day Spa (Luton)

Beauty Salon of the Year

South East

Madison Beauty Salon (Berkhamsted)

The Parlour (Oxford)

Beautiful Escape (Reading)

Leah Durrant Beauty Retreat (Chertsey)

Bloom Beauty Bar (Berkhamsted)

Indulge (Newbury)

Beauty Salon of the Year

South West

Simply Beautiful by Emma (Swindon)

Feel Better Days (Bridgewater)

Avalon Beauty Centre (Cheltenham)

Aura of Beauty (Cheltenham)

Cedars Health and Beauty Centres (Gloucester)

Beauty Salon of the Year

London

The Beauty Lounge (Croydon)

Vanilla Beauty Lounge (Ashford)

Lashious Beauty Salon (Ealing Broadway)

White Nails (London)

Nubarose (London)

Hair Salon of the Year

North East

Aspire Hairdressing & Beauty (Middlesbrough)

Guappo Hair Design (Durham)

Collective Hairdressing (Newcastle)

Steven Scarr Hairdressing (Durham)

Convey Salons (Middlesborough)

Hair Salon of the Year

North West

Original Hair Studio (Bolton)

The Colour Room (Manchester)

Level 13 (Poulton-Le-Fylde)

Herbert of Liverpool (Liverpool)

Voodou Liverpool (Liverpool)

Hair Salon of the Year

Yorkshire

Baroque Hair (Harrogate)

Mod Salons (Leeds)

Wigs & Warpaint (Sheffield)

Bang Hair (York)

Salon 54 (Thirsk)

Hair Salon of the Year

East Midlands

The Hair Room (Nottingham)

Hairven (Nottingham)

Dudley’s Hair and Beauty (Nottingham)

Dillon & Lee (Nottingham)

Bliss Hair (Nottingham)

Hair Salon of the Year

West Midlands

Suyo Hairdressing (Birmingham)

Michelle Griffin Academy (Birmingham)

Avant Garde (Worcester)

Sixth Sense Salon (Sutton Coldfield)

Mitchell & Mitchell Salons (Wednesbury)

Hair Salon of the Year

East

Yaxley Hair and Beauty (Witham)

The Wonderlab (Chorleywood)

Code Hair (Lowestoft)

Dolls & Dudes (Luton)

Russo Hairdressing (Bedford)

Hair Salon of the Year

South East

The Hair Secret (Berkhamsted)

LK Hair and Beauty (Berkshire)

Kate Preston Hair & Beauty (Fareham)

Leah Durrant Hair Salon (Chertsey)

Bravo Hairdressing (Newbury)

Hair Salon of the Year

South West

AKA Professional Hairdressing (Bristol)

Goldsworth Hairdressing (Swindon)

Blow me Hairdressing (Bristol)

Stuart Holmes Salon (Cheltenham)

The Hair Group Cirencester (Cirencester)

Hair Salon of the Year

London

Jamie Stevens (London)

Karine Jackson (London)

Jo Hansford (London)

Metropolis Hairdressing (Kingston upon Thames)

Taylor Taylor London (London)

Team/Service of the Year

North East

LA Scissor Sisters (Middlesbrough)

Thomas Scott Hairdressing (Durham)

Collective Hairdressing (Newcastle)

Zanders Hair Design (Newcastle upon Tyne)

April Egan Hairdressing (Gateshead)

Team/Service of the Year

North West

Robert Brannon (Burnley)

Frisor (Hale)

Gareth West (Knutsford)

Esky Hairdressing (Wilmslow)

Hair by Michael Ford (St Helens)

Team/Service of the Year

Yorkshire

Be Ba Bo (Harrogate)

Renegade Hair Studio (Leeds)

Beau Hair (Bedale)

Russell Eaton (Leeds)

Kudos Hair Salon (York)

Team/Service of the Year

East Midlands

L Beauty (Derby)

Mint Hair Boutique (Nottingham)

The Treatment Room (Tutbury)

Ben Brown Hair (Derby)

Beauty Pad (Derbyshire)

Team/Service of the Year

West Midlands

The Beauty Lounge (Stoke-On-Trent)

The Hart Spa (Middleton)

Evolve Hair & Beauty (Shrewsbury)

Ooh La La (Coventry)

Richard Wallace Hair (Solihull)

Team/Service of the Year

East

Vanity Hair & Make up (Southend-On-Sea)

The Hair Secret (Berkhahamsted)

The Wonderlab (Chorleywood)

Strand (Luton)

Beauty Matters (Leeds)

Team/Service of the Year

South East

The Salon TW18 (Staines)

Matthew Clulee (Oxford)

Luxe Hair Design (Farnborough)

Number 40 Hair Salon (Chichester)

Serenity Hair (Rustington)

Team/Service of the Year

South West

Jessica’s Hair & Beauty (Swindon)

Blow Me Hairdressing (Bristol)

Bonomini (Bristol)

Number Three Hairdressing (Bath)

Stuart Holmes Salon (Cheltenham)

Team/Service of the Year

London

James Whitaker Hairdressing (Enfield)

M & M Hair Academy (Ealing)

Kell Scott Haircare (West London)

Indulgence Hair & Beauty Salons (North Finchley)

Pure Enfield Aveda Hair & Beauty (Enfield)

For further information on the English Hair and Beauty Awards visit hairandbeautyawards.info